Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Visa - Embassy of Finland, Dar es Salaam : Services : Visas

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Dar es Salaam

P.O.Box 2455
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Tel. +255 22 2212 400 (+255-754-631 688)
E-mail: sanomat.dar@formin.fi, visa.dar@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska |  | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Schengen visa

A Schengen visa can only be applied for in person. Applications sent by email or post cannot be processed. Please book an appointment for your Schengen visa application through email or by telephone well in advance, at least three weeks before the start of your planned journey:

Tel: +255 22 2212 400, +255 754 631 688
E-mail: visa.dar@formin.fi

Telephone service hours:
Tuesday - Thursday, 13.00 - 15.00

What is Schengen area and Schengen visa?

A Schengen visa is an entry permit for a short, temporary stay for less than 90 days within a 180-day period. A Schengen visa issued by one of the Schengen countries allows a person to travel within the whole Schengen area, unless otherwise stated on the visa sticker. Applying for a visa does not guarantee issuance. A visa does not provide an automatic right to entry and thus visa holders are requested to present proof that they meet the entry requirements at the external border.

Schengen member states are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Great Britain, Ireland, Croatia, Cyprus, Bulgaria and Romania have not signed the Schengen contract.

Visa Code (810/2009/EC) is applied in all Schengen countries when processing Schengen visas. The visa code is a Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council.

Where can I apply for a Schengen visa?

Citizens of Tanzania, Burundi, Rwanda and Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) require a visa to enter the Schengen territory.

You must apply for a Schengen visa in person at the Embassy of you main destination in the country where you legally reside:

  • If you intend to visit only one Schengen country, you must apply at the Embassy of that country
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa at the Embassy of the country that is your main destination (length of stay or the purpose of the journey)
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries but do not have a main destination, you should apply for a visa at the Embassy of the country of your first point of entry

Honorary consuls cannot process Schengen visa applications.

In Tanzania Finland represents Estonia and Hungary in all Schengen visa matters.

Finland is represented by Belgium in all Schengen visa matters in Burundi, Democratic Republic of Congo and Rwanda. Nationals of and legal residents in Burundi, Democratic Republic of Congo and Rwanda can submit their visa application to the Embassy of Belgium:

Embassy of Belgium in Bujumbura: http://diplomatie.belgium.be/burundi/

Embassy of Belgium in Kigali: http://diplomatie.belgium.be/rwanda/

Embassy of Belgium in Kinshasa: http://diplomatie.belgium.be/en/rd_congo

How long does the visa processing take?

Visa applications can be submitted maximum three months before the start of the planned journey. It is advisable to apply for a visa well in advance, at least three weeks before the journey.

Applications shall be decided on within 15 calendar days of the date of the lodging of an application. The Embassy may request further documentation, information or you may be called for an interview which can prolong the processing time significantly.

Expedited requests cannot be taken into consideration, for example, in the case of flight tickets bought in advance. The Embassy does not reply to inquiries about the remaining processing time.

Please note that the Embassy’s customer service will be closed on the public holidays mentioned in the document below:

pdfPublic holidays in 2018, Embassy closed

Entry and stay in the Schengen area

A short-stay visa does not automatically entitle a visa holder to enter the Schengen area. The conditions of entry to the Schengen area are re-evaluated upon arrival in the Schengen area. Should the Schengen State’s border authority refuse entry, no claim to reimbursement of the visa can be submitted.

At border or during other controls the visa holder can be requested to present for example proof of the means of support, duration of stay and the reason for visiting the Schengen area and valid travel insurance. It is therefore recommended that the visa holder carries copies of the documents which were presented to the Embassy upon applying for a visa.

For further information on Schengen border control please see the European Commission website.

Submitting a Schengen visa application – what supporting documents do I need?

Please submit all your application documents, including originals and copies, in person to the Embassy at the time of your appointment. The Embassy does not take copies of the original supporting documents. Incomplete visa applications without copies of all the supporting documents will lead to prolonged processing time.

Invitations or other documents should not be sent by the applicant or the inviter  by email or by post prior to the applicant's appointment at the Embassy.

Please also note that the Embassy does not return any other documents to the applicants than passports, original insurance certificates and original birth or marriage certificates. Thus, please make sure to take copies of the original documents for yourself as well.

All the supporting documents should be translated into English, Finnish or Swedish if not written in the aforementioned languages. The original document and its copy should be presented as well along with the translation.

All applicants can be interviewed and their fingerprints will be collected during the appointment time at the Embassy.

General requirements:

  • Schengen visa application form, duly filled-in, dated and signed by the applicant. Forms are also available at the Embassy
  • One color photograph (47 x 36 mm), against a white background, maximum 6 months old. Please see the passport photograph instructions of the Police of Finland
  • Valid passport / travel document with a validity of at least three months after the intended departure date from the Schengen area, with at least two blank pages. The passport should have been issued within the past ten years.
  • Previous passports, if any
  • A photocopy of the personal information page of the passport (and previous passports) and all other pages containing information on visas, residence permits or immigration stamps
  • Original travel medical insurance and a copy thereof, to cover any expenses which might arise in connection with urgent medical attention, emergency hospital treatment, and repatriation for medical reasons or in case of death. The minimum coverage shall be 30 000 euro. The travel insurance must be valid throughout the Schengen territory and for the entire duration of your stay and must include the name and date of birth of the visa applicant. Please see our example list of travel medical insurance providers in Tanzania
  • Preliminary ticket booking or travel itinerary for a return ticket. Do not purchase a flight ticket (or any train or ship tickets) before receiving the visa decision in order to avoid any financial loss. The applicant assumes all risk regarding the purchase of tickets or travel related to commitments/expenses before the visa decision has been made
  • Proof of a confirmed hotel reservation or proof of other accommodation
  • For foreign nationals residing in Tanzania proof of legal stay (i.e. Tanzanian residence permit) with a validity of at least three months after the intended departure date from the Schengen area
  • Receipt of payment of the visa fee equivalent to 60 euro paid to the Embassy's bank account. The visa processing fee is non-refundable. Please find a full list of the Embassy’s service fees here

Additional supporting documents:

  • Proof of sufficient funds for the planned journey. Applicant's personal bank account statement covering at least the last three months
  • Applicant's birth certificate and a copy thereof
  • Marriage certificate and/or birth certificates of underage children and copies of thereof
  • If the applicant is a student, student card and its copy, a signed and stamped copy of his/her enrolment at the institution in question, letter from the institution indicating the subject and level of studies, rate of attendance and the dates of the holiday and/or intended trip
  • For employee, an employment contract and its copy and a letter from the employer (indicating the name of the employer and employee, date of issue, address, telephone number of the employer, position of signatory, work tasks of the employee, monthly salary, dates of the planned journey), salary slips for the past three months
  • For entrepreneurs, business registration document and its copy, indicating the name(s) of the company owner(s), TIN-certificate, tax clearance certificates, company's bank statement for the past three months
  • For minors (under 18 years old), applicants' birth certificate and passports and their copies of both parents / guardians. If the applicant is travelling alone, with only one parent or with other people than the parents / guardians, both parents' or legal  guardians' formal written consent singed at the Embassy to travel is required
  • If attending a conference, the name and phone number of the contact person for the conference with a registration or invitation and proof of receipt of payment for the conference fee
  • A letter of invitation in English:

For travelling to visit family or friends, a signed and dated invitation letter from the inviter indicating the contact details of the inviter, who is inviting whom, when, for how long, where and for what purpose. Please also clarify the relationship between the inviter and the visa applicant. A copy of proof of legal status from the host in the Schengen country of residence should be attached to the invitation. Documentation (marriage certificate, birth certificate) proving the relationship with the family member inviting the applicant, if applicable

For business travel, an invitation letter written by a company or an organization located in the Schengen country, mentioning the contact details of the company, period and duration of stay, purpose of stay and the nature of the business relationship between the host company and the applicant / applicant's company

If a company is inviting the applicant, a copy of the certificate or registration or business license of the inviting company

Please note that the Embassy may ask the applicant to provide further information or documentary evidence in addition to the guidelines above.

Visa fees

Please find a full list of the Embassy’s service fees and payment instructions here. Please note that the visa fees in Tanzanian shillings are subject to change in accordance with the monthly exchange rate changes.

All visa fees must be paid to the Embassy’s bank account in Tanzanian shillings only during the same week of your pre-booked application appointment. The original receipt of payment has to be presented to the Embassy upon submitting your visa application.

The visa fee is waived for children under 6 years of age and for the Finnish, EU/EEA and Swiss nationals’ family members. Please note that the copies of spouse’s Finnish / EU passport, marriage and / or birth certificates, legal guardianship certificate etc. must be submitted as proof of family relationship.

In case of a visa refusal or withdrawal, the visa fee is non-refundable.

Visa types

  • Single-entry visa is issued for one visit only. Visa allows entry to the Schengen area accordingly with the days stated on the visa or for a maximum of 90 days within a 180-day period.
  • Two-entry visa is issued for two visits only. Visa allows two entries to the Schengen area accordingly with the days stated on the visa or for a maximum of 90 days within a 180-day period.
  • Multiple-entry visa is issued for several visits. Visa allows entries to the Schengen area accordingly with the days stated on the visa or for a maximum of 90 days within a 180-day period.

The short-stay calculator found in the European Commission Schengen visa website can be used to calculate the period of allowed stay in the Schengen area.

Visa decision

The Embassy will inform the applicant either by email or by telephone once the visa decision has been made. No information on the outcome of the application will be given by email or telephone.

The applicant will be asked to come to the Embassy in person to pick up the visa decision. The visa applicant can also authorize another person to pick up the visa decision with a signed and dated power of attorney. The applicant should attach a copy of his/her passport or ID to the power of attorney and inform the Embassy well in advance of another person picking up the visa decision with a power of attorney.

Information regarding the process of a visa application or the decision will only be given to the applicant or the holder of a power of attorney in person.

Refusal of a visa and appealing against a visa decision

In case the conditions for granting a visa are not fulfilled, the visa will be refused. The grounds for a refused visa are informed in writing according to the Visa Code. Additional explanations are not given.

The recipient of a decision made by a Finnish mission to refuse, to annul or to revoke a visa (otherwise than at the request of the visa holder), may request rectification of the decision from the mission. Instructions for a rectification request are appended to the decision. The rectification request must be lodged within 30 days of notice of the decision on the visa application. The rectification request must be made in writing in Finnish or Swedish.

Please note that rectification requests are processed as soon as possible, with the maximum duration of two months.

A decision of a Finnish diplomatic or consular mission on a rectification request may be appealed to the Helsinki Administrative Court. The right of appeal applies to rectification request decisions that are made on 1 April 2016 or later. Instructions for appeal are appended to the decision on the rectification request. The appeal document must be lodged with the mission that made the decision. The mission submits all the appeal documents to the Helsinki Administrative Court. The appeal must be lodged within 30 days of notice of the decision on the rectification request. The appeal must be made in writing in Finnish or Swedish. The Administrative Court fee of the appellate proceedings is EUR 250.

In visa matters relating to the free movement of EU citizens and their family members, the applicant may appeal to the Administrative Court without a rectification request procedure.

Print this page

This document

Also in this site

Other Foreign Service websites

Updated 4/11/2018


© Embassy of Finland, Dar es Salaam | About this site | Contact information